Contact Dual Credit

Administrative Academy Programs Dual Credit Pathways Enrollment Services

Administrative Staff
Name Email Phone Location
Dr. Rebecca De Leon, Dean for Dual Credit Programs & School District Partnerships rdeleon_8106 956-872-2607 D107B, Pecan Campus
Glenda De Anda, Administrative Assistant gdeanda1 956-872-3520 D107A, Pecan Campus
April Castaneda, School District Partnership Relations Manager ajcastan 956-872-8369 D101H, Pecan Campus
Vacant, Project Manager 956-872-2087 D101G, Pecan Campus
Lupita Reyes, Programs Assistant mgreyes 956-872-6443 D101JA, Pecan Campus
Alejandra Cantu, Dual Credit Planning & Scheduling Manager acantu 956-872-3568 A104, Pecan Campus
Abigail Guzman, Dual Credit Program Specialist aguzma27 956-872-6455 A105C, Pecan Campus
Academy Programs
Name Email Phone Location
Leonardo Castaneda, Director lacastaneda 956-872-5403 X158, Pecan Campus
Jennifer M. Troncoso, Administrative Assistant jtronco1 956-872-2619 A155, Pecan Campus
Maritzel Pena, Coordinator mpena59 956-872-3499 A159, Pecan Campus
Mayra Montoyo-Chavana, Coordinator mchavana_6656 956-447-1236 F125, Mid-Valley Campus
Vacant, Specialist 956-872-2613 X155, Pecan Campus
Dual Credit Pathways
Name Email Phone Location
Antonio De La Cruz, Director adelacruz_4846 956-872-2148 A137, Pecan Campus
Nancy Torres, Administrative Assistant ntorres6 956-872-6442 A131, Pecan Campus
Marco De la Garza, ECHS Coordinator
Schools: Achieve ECHS, Hidalgo ECHS, Mission Collegiate ECHS, PSJA ECHS, Valley View T-STEM ECHS, Valley View P-TECH ECHS, Mission Veterans Memorial ECHS
mdelagarza_2633 956-872-2308 A135, Pecan Campus
Maria De Leon, ECHS Coordinator
Schools: Edcouch-Elsa ECHS, Edcouch-Elsa P-Tech, La Villa ECHS, Mercedes EC Academy, Progreso ECHS, Weslaco ECHS, Weslaco East ECHS, 21st Century CTE ECHS, Donna North STEM Academy, Donna High STEM, Mercedes STEM Academy
medeleon 956-447-1268 B202F, Mid-Valley Campus
Aaron Guajardo, ECHS Coordinator
Schools: Jimmy Carter ECHS, La Joya ECHS, Thelma Salinas T-STEM ECHS, Mission CTE ECHS, Mission Eagles T-STEM ECHS, Rio Grande City Preparatory ECHS, La Joya T-STEM ECHS, Juarez-Lincoln T-STEM ECHS, Palmview High School T-STEM ECHS
aguaja18 956-872-7217 A134, Pecan Campus
Clarissa Torres, ECHS Coordinator 
Schools: Edinburg Collegiate Preparatory Academy, Edinburg North ECHS, J. Economedes ECHS, Robert Vela ECHS, PSJA Southwest ECHS, PSJA Thomas Jefferson T-STEM ECHS, Sharyland Advanced Academic Academy, PSJA University Center
ctorres5 956-872-2302 A135, Pecan Campus
San Juanita Rios, ECHS Coordinator 
Schools: PSJA North ECHS, PSJA Memorial ECHS, Vanguard Rembrandt, ECHS, Vanguard Beethoven ECHS, Vanguard Mozart ECHS, Donna ECHS, PSJA Ballew ECHS, PSJA Sonia Sotomayor ECHS
sjrios 956-872-2297 A105A, Pecan Campus
Marisol Alvarado, ECHS Specialist malvar22 956-447-1073 B202P, Mid-Valley Campus
Lisa Gonzalez, ECHS Specialist lagonzalez 956-488-5803 G1.702A, Starr County Campus
Sandra Lopez, ECHS Specialist slopez_8590 956-872-1927 A132, Pecan Campus
Sefra Gonzalez, ECHS Specialist sgonzalez_8739 956-872-2303 A133, Pecan Campus
Enrollment Services
Name Email Phone Location
Tony Matamoros, Director omatamoros_6284 956-872-2026 K2.222, Pecan Campus
Melissa Perez Zuniga, Administrative Assistant msalaz52 956-872-8391 K2.301, Pecan Campus
Mayra Carver, Coordinator mcarver 956-872-2146 K2.228, Pecan Campus
Monica Benitez, Coordinator mbenitez_2125 956-872-2155 K2.306, Pecan Campus
Crystal Perez, Records & Registration Specialist
Schools: Home-Schooled
cperez 956-872-6470 K2.304, Pecan Campus
Jimena Olivarez, Specialist
Schools: Mission HS, Mission Collegiate ECHS, PSJA Southwest ECHS, Sharyland AAA, Sharyland HS, Sharyland Pioneer HS, Veterans Memorial HS, Juan Diego
jolivarez_9952 956-872-6434 K2.228A, Pecan Campus
Ana Segura, Specialist
Schools: Jimmy Carter ECHS, Juarez-Lincoln HS/Ford NGL Academy, La Joya HS/ECHS/Ford NGL Academy, La Joya Higher Education Center, Thelma Salinas ECHS,  Palmview HS/Ford NGL Academy, Premier Charter High Schools
asegura1 956-872-8394 K2.402B, Pecan Campus
Celina Ochoa, Specialist
Schools: PSJA Memorial ECHS, PSJA North ECHS, Valley View HS/ECHS, Hidalgo ECHS, Donna HS, Donna North HS, Oratory Athenaeum
cochoa6 956-872-3451 K2.228B, Pecan Campus
Cynthia Garcia, Specialist
Schools: Economedes HS/ECHS, Edinburg Collegiate/HS, Edinburg North HS/ECHS, Robert Vela HS/ECHS, Vanguard Academy, Vanguard Mozart Academy
cgarc159 956-872-8390 K2.402, Pecan Campus
Alex Salas, Specialist
Schools: IB/Lamar Academy, McAllen HS, McAllen Memorial HS, Nikki Rowe HS, Science Academy of South Texas, South Texas HS for Health Professions
jsalas9 956-872-2006 K2.402, Pecan Campus
Osiel Sanchez, Specialist
Schools: Achieve ECHS, Mercedes HS, Mercedes ECHS, Weslaco East HS, Weslaco East ECHS, Weslaco HS/ECHS, PSJA ECHS, PSJA College/Univ. Ctr.
osanche4 956-447-1292 F112, Mid Valley Campus
Thomas Amador, CTE Specialist
Schools: Ballew ECHS, PSJA CCTA/CCTC, Donna CTE Programs, Edcouch ISD CTE Programs, Progresso ISD CTE Programs, Weslaco ISD CTE Programs, Weslaco CTE ECHS
tamador 956-447-1202 F136A, Mid Valley Campus
Joshua Garcia, Specialist
Schools: Grulla HS, Rio Grande City HS, Rio Grande City ECHS, Roma HS, San Isidro ISD
  956-716-4721  
Valerie Nunez, Specialist
Schools: Edcouch-Elsa HS/ECHS, La Villa ECHS, Monte Alto ECHS, Progresso HS/ECHS, Macedonian Christian Academy, BETA HS, PSJA TSTEM
  vnunez1 956-872-1223  
Marisol Quintanilla, CTE Specialist
Schools: Edinburg CISD CTE Programs, La Joya ISD CTE Programs, McAllen ISD CTE Programs, Mission CTE ECHS, Sotomayor ECHS
  mquint28 956-872-6246  
back to top