Board of Trustees

View the live stream during scheduled meeting times: Live Stream


District 5

Representing Northwest Hidalgo County, Edinburg, North San Juan, and Northeast Pharr

First Term: May 1996 - May 2002
Second Term: May 2002 - May 2008
Third Term: May 2008 - May 2014
Fourth Term: May 2014 - May 2020

Serves as Chair of the Finance and Human Resources Committee and as a Member of the Education and Workforce Development Committee and the Facilities Committee.


District 2

Representing La Joya, Western Mission, Palmview, Sullivan City, Penitas, and Western Alton

First Term: May 2012 - May 2018

Serves as Chair of the Education and Workforce Development Committee and as a Member of the Facilities Committee.


District 6

Representing Donna, South Alamo, South San Juan, Southeast Pharr, South Weslaco, and Progreso

First Term: May 2000 - May 2006
Second Term: May 2006 - May 2012
Third Term: May 2012 - May 2018

Serves as a Member of the Facilities Committee. Formerly served as Secretary and Vice Chair of the Board.


District 1

Representing Starr County

First Term: Nov. 2009 - May 2012
Second Term: May 2012 - May 2018

Serves as a Member of the Facilities Committee and of the Finance and Human Resources Committee.


District 3

Representing South McAllen, Southwest Pharr, Hidalgo,
Sharyland, Southeast Mission, and Granjeno

Appointed: August 2012 - May 2016
Second Term: May 2016 - May 2022

Serves as a Member of the Finance and Human Resources Committee and the Facilities Committee.


District 4

Representing North McAllen, Northwest Pharr, Palmhurst, Northeast Mission, and Southwest Edinburg

Appointed: 1993 - May 1998
Second Term: May 1998 - May 2004
Third Term: May 2004 - May 2010
Fourth Term: May 2010 - May 2016
Fifth Term: May 2016 - May 2022

Serves as Chair of the Facilities Committee and as a Member of the Education and Workforce Development Committee. Formerly served as Chair, Vice Chair, and Secretary of the Board.


District 7

Representing Northeast Hidalgo County, North Weslaco, Edcouch, Elsa, La Villa, North Mercedes, Northeast Alamo, Northeast Edinburg, and Hargill

Appointed: July 1997 - May 2002
Second Term: May 2002 - May 2008
Third Term: May 2008 - May 2014
Fourth Term: May 2014 - May 2020

Serves as a Member of the Finance & Human Resources Committee and the Facilities Committee. Formerly served as Vice Chair of the Board.